Skip to main content

Visa requirements

Passports and visas: Forward planning is essential

When planning your visit to Sibos 2016 Geneva, please ensure you allow time to review and understand the visa requirements for Switzerland.

Visa and entry requirements for foreigners

Since Switzerland’s adherence to the Schengen and Dublin agreements came into force (12 December 2008) Swiss representations abroad are able to issue particularly two types of visa, depending on the purpose of the proposed stay:

  • Schengen Visa, type C: for entry and a stay of up to 90 days within a period of 180 days, for example in the context of tourism, a visit, short-term language studies, etc. For a stay involving gainful employment a work permit is also required.
  • National visa, also known as type D: for longer term stays in Switzerland (more than 90 days). This visa is issued subject to authorization from the cantonal migration authority competent for the intended place of residence in Switzerland.
  • Airport transit visa, also known as type A

The appropriate visa application form (Schengen or national visa type D) can be obtained from a Swiss representation abroad.

We recommend that you review the information provided via https://www.eda.admin.ch/eda/en/fdfa/entry-switzerland-residence/visa-requirements-application- form.html.

Please note that SWIFT will not provide invitation letters for visa purposes.