Sibos Privacy Statement

Latest update: February, 2017 

(The words with capital letters are defined in the Sibos Registration Policy.)

The processing of your data (in general)

SWIFT (with registered office at Avenue Adèle 1, B-1310 La Hulpe, Belgium) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement explains how your personal data is processed by SWIFT when using the Sibos Tools and registering and participating to Sibos. In this regard, SWIFT will process all your personal data in compliance with the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 and the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46.

In general, SWIFT will process your personal data supplied during your Sibos registration, including registration on the Sibos Tools, for purposes relating for event registration and administration, accommodation services, event security management, accounting, records keeping, offering Sibos related products and services, for conducting surveys, ... and, more generally, for the exercise of SWIFT's obligations, rights and remedies as set out in this Privacy Statement and the Sibos Registration Policy.

For these purposes, SWIFT will process the following data pertaining to you: your last name, first name, job title, company name, attendance dates, contact details (e-mail address, mobile number …), photograph and credit card details (in case of an hotel reservation).

Sibos Tools

In general

Subject to the Sibos Registration Policy, you will receive access to the Sibos Tools which include (i) the Sibos 2016 participants list, (ii) Sibos.com including the restricted pages for delegates, the Sibos Exhibitor portal, Sibos registration and the Conference Content Management (CCM) and (iii) the Sibos Mobile Application (Sibos App). The Sibos Tools are made available to you for networking, preparation of the event, and follow-up purposes and allow you in particular to contact and exchange information with other Sibos participants and exhibitors. You may not use the personal information in these tools for other purposes.

The Sibos Tools include by default all of the following information per participant: last name, first name, job title, company name and the attendance dates.

The Sibos 2017 participants list

The Sibos 2017 participants list includes the information mentioned above of all participants and will be accessible by all Sibos participants, speakers, Sibos Media Partners, and Exhibiting companies (“Sibos Attendees”).

During the online registration process,  in the “privacy settings” step, you can choose “Yes” to make  your e-mail address, postal address and telephone numbers also visible in the participants list. By selecting “No”, this additional personal data will not be shared.

You can view and update your settings and your personal data at any time via Sibos.com until the end of 2017.

Direct Marketing

During the online registration process, you can – in the “privacy settings” step – choose “Yes” to share your contact details with the Sibos Exhibiting Companies and the Sibos Media Partners for the purpose of allowing them to contact you directly to present their products and services. Note that some Exhibiting companies and Sibos Media Partners may be located in a country outside the European Economic Area, and by opting-in you consent as well to the transfer of your data to such countries.

Upon transferring your data to the concerned Exhibiting Companies and Sibos Media Partners, the responsibility of further processing of the personal data lies with them.

By opting-out (choosing No) you do not authorise such sharing.

WIFI

In accordance with the Wi-Fi Acceptable Use Policy, the Wifi is monitored for security and quality control purposes. In this regard, only your IP address and traffic data are initially processed (without any link to your contact details). Only if further investigation is needed, your personal details may be used in order to contact you to gather further information or to discuss our concerns or be able to respond to a threat.

Illegal use or serious security breaches may be reported to the authorities or any competent law enforcement agency.

Location Data

The Sibos App contains a localisation feature that can guide you through the Sibos convention centre on the basis of your location; i.e., show your location on the convention centre floorplan, direct you to your next session room, notify you of convention activities in your proximity. To localize you, the feature uses Bluetooth inside the convention centre and conventional (GPS) localization service outside the convention centre. 

You can activate the localisation feature when you install the Sibos App. The feature will only collect your location data with your consent, and if Bluetooth and/or GPS services are enabled on your device. You can enable/disable the feature at any time by logging in and going to the “Me Section” > “MyProfile”, and enabling/disabling the Location options. You may also disable localisation and Bluetooth services on your device to stop the collection of your location data. Your location data will be collected as long as the Sibos App is installed on your device, and the localisation feature and location services are enabled on your device. 

SWIFT uses a third-party service provider to operate the localisation feature.  SWIFT requires the service provider to process your data (i.e., your location data and phone ID) only as necessary to operate this feature, and only on behalf of SWIFT and in accordance with SWIFT’s instructions. SWIFT receives from the service provider only aggregated and de-identified location information to allow SWIFT to measure Sibos attendance.

Photographs and videos

In accordance with the Sibos Registration Policy, SWIFT reserves the right to photograph and videotape all Sibos events and participants and to use and license such photographs and videos in any internal and external communication referring to Sibos, such as on its websites and intranet, on the Sibos Tools, in the Sibos Issues, Sibos Programme, Dialogue issues, Exhibition Guide, Wrap-up report, and in its annual reports as well as on social media channels such as Twitter, Flick'r,  SmugMug, Linkedin, Facebook or YouTube for advertising, promotional or other commercial purposes related to SWIFT’s business, products or services. By consenting to the Sibos Registration Policy, you have consented to such uses.

Badge scanning

By SWIFT

The badge scanning technology that SWIFT uses at Sibos detects your passage through a Sibos checkpoint. Your badge contains merely a unique identifier which is recorded on a central server each time you pass a secure Sibos checkpoint.

The data collected by your badge scanning based on your details will allow SWIFT to manage the entrance and security of the Event.

SWIFT will also scan your badge to evaluate attendance to sessions, lunches, and the Event in general. SWIFT will only use such data for purposes of evaluating the Event, for SWIFT products and services and for future Sibos editions.

By Exhibiting Companies

In accordance with the Sibos Registration Policy, Exhibiting Companies can obtain a Lead Retrieval Device for the purpose of scanning Sibos participants' badges only on their stand location or at a location where the Company is organising an event, cocktail or dinner. The Exhibiting companies are not authorised to use the device in any other area, such as in conference rooms or in the Open Theatre.

Scanning of your badge by an Exhibiting company should always be done with your express consent. By scanning your badge, the Exhibiting companies will collect your first name, family name, institution, location and e-mail address. This information should only be used by the Exhibiting companies for the purpose of evaluating attendance and to present their products and services directly to you.

Ratings and surveys

Any Sibos participant using Sibos Tools will – on a voluntary basis – be invited to rate the sessions and speakers and to participate to any surveys related to Sibos. The rating and survey results will be aggregated and processed by SWIFT for statistical purposes and published through the Sibos Tools in aggregated form.

Subcontracting

SWIFT reserves the right to sub-contract (a) part(s) of its data processing operations related to the registration to Sibos and the use of the Sibos Tools to third party service providers. In such case, the appointed third party service provider may only process your data on behalf of and under the instructions and sole control of SWIFT.

You acknowledge and agree that, where SWIFT sub-contracts part(s) of its data processing operations to a third party service provider, this may involve the transfer of your personal data to a country located outside the European Economic Area. Where such country does not offer a level of data protection considered as adequate under applicable the EU Data Protection Laws, SWIFT will ensure the lawfulness of such transfers by a legitimate data transfer agreement or arrangement.

No further sharing of your data

Notwithstanding the forgoing, SWIFT shall not disclose, sell, rent or exchange your personal data to any other organization or entity, unless you are first notified and have expressly agreed with it, or unless as otherwise required by law or requested by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities, for example in the framework of a judicial procedure.

Your Data Protection Rights

Your personal data will be kept by SWIFT for three (3) years upon the end of Sibos 2017, after which your personal data will be deleted.

During this period, you have the right to consult and correct your own personal data and can oppose to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Until the end of 2017, you can update your own privacy settings and change your personal data at any time through Sibos.com. For other personal data and beyond 2017, you may exercise these rights by sending your request together with a proof of your identity to SWIFT's Privacy Officer (privacy.officer@swift.com).

Registration by a Central Coordinator

If you provide as a Central Coordinator personal data of another person to SWIFT for registration purposes, you shall ensure that (i) this person has been duly informed about SWIFT's right to process such personal data as set out herein and has been provided with the present Sibos Privacy Statement (ii) such personal data are collected and supplied in accordance with applicable legislation and without infringing such person's or any third party rights and (iii) you have obtained his or her prior consent for registering him or her to Sibos.

In case you are registered to Sibos by a Central Coordinator, you will receive a temporary username and password by e-mail and be requested to change your password upon your first log-in. This will allow you to determine your own privacy settings in accordance with the present Sibos Privacy Statement. Note however that the Central Coordinator who has registered you will also still have access to your personal account (with his or her own account and password).

Miscellaneous

Sibos.com contains links to other websites not owned or operated by SWIFT. SWIFT is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites.

This Sibos Privacy Statement will be updated each year and without prior notice to you. SWIFT will indicate at the top of this Sibos Privacy Statement when it was most recently updated.

For a detailed description on the use of cookies via this website, please consult the Sibos Cookie Policy.